Campus News

123 seniors are “Outstanding”

Congratulations to 123 seniors awarded an Outstanding Student Award for their academic achievements and community contributions.

Students who have completed a minimum of 60 credit hours, are enrolled in a minimum of three courses, and have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.25 qualify to receive the award. Prospective award recipients are nominated by faculty and department heads.

Below, alphabetically by department, is the complete list of 2012 Outstanding Student Award recipients.


Department of Accounting

Stephanie Baker
Accounting

Sonia (Naiyuan) Kang
Accounting

Angelita Reyes
Accounting & Finance

Ryan Wirtz
Accounting

Department of Behavioral Sciences

Amanda Bult
Early Child Development

Kim English
HDFS

Anastasia Karataglidis
Psychology

Matt Ladwig
Psychology

Brigid Lukas
Child and Family Services and also Criminal Justice

Natalie Lukich
Sociology

Maricela Morales
Early Child Development

Heather Reid
Sociology

Alicia Rivera
Early Child Development

Darrylan Saddler
Early Child Development

Department of Biological Sciences

Lauren Adduci
Preveterinary Science and medicine

Savannah Hauter
Physical Therapy

Kaneesha Joe
Pre-Med

Katie Kirchhoff
Pre-Med

Jelena Kolundzic
physical Therapy

Heather McCaslin
Preveterinary Science and Medicine

Ryan Mihalic
Pre-Med

Anthony Miniuk
Biology

Amy Poortinga
Biology Technology & Chemistry-Pre Med

Department of Chemistry and Physics

Andrew Jackura
Physics and Mechanical Engineering

Amy Poortinga
Biology Technology & Chemistry-Pre Med

Department of Communication and Creative Arts

Lane Lareau
Media Studies in Journalism

Jasmine Mason
Broadcasting

Craig Shimko
General Communications

Department of Computer Information Technology and Graphics

Zhaowei Chen
Computer Graphics Technology (Animation and Video Game

Steve Gombos
Computer Information Technology

Jonathan Kamphuis
Computer Information Technology

Igor Manevski
Computer Graphics Technology (Animation and Video Game

Sean Robertson
Computer Information Technology

Esmeralda Torres
Computer Graphics Technology with a minor in Marketing

Richard Weber
Computer Information Technology

Department of Construction Science and Organizational Leadership

Dennis Enright
Organizational Leadership and Supervision specializing in Safety Management

Joel Frank
Construction Management and Engineering Technologies

Brett Gorden
Organizational Leadership and Supervision

Mark Lasik
Construction Management and Engineering Technologies

Brianne Slick
Construction Management and Engineering Technologies

Brandon Stack
Construction Management and Engineering Technologies

Christopher Taraba
Construction Management and Engineering Technologies

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Patrick Kozlowski
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Markia Mann
Electrical Engineering

Wei Sun
EYE

Christopher Thompson
Electrical Engineering

David Turpin Jr.
Electrical Engineering

Department of Engineering Technology

Rachel Hornyak
Industrial Engineering Technology

Joe Tassone
Mechanical Engineering Technology

Department of English and Philosophy

Rebecca Ann Bilek
English Writing

Bret Short
Philosophy

Department of Finance and Economics

Matthew Alvarez
Business Economics

Rebecca Earl
Finance

Katrine Harris
Finance and Accounting

Juan Mendoza Munoz
Business Economics

Department of Foreign Languages and Literature

Qymana Botts
French

Cristal del Real
Spanish

JoAnn Holmen
Political Science and French

Joe Molnar
Spanish

Department of History and Political Science

Jacob Arredondo
Criminal Justice

Daniel Delgado
Political Science

Yasmine Garmon
Criminal Justice

Carolina Hernandez
Criminal Justice

JoAnn Holmen
Political Science and French

Angelo Politakis
History

Danielle Roy
History

Renato Vidigal
Political Science

Samantha Wiening
Social Studies Teaching

Department of Hospitality and Tourism Management

Carol Ann Baisden
Hospitality and Tourism Management

Meagan Chambers
Hospitality and Tourism Management

Ava Gibson
Fitness Management

Jacklyn Heldt
Hospitality and Tourism Management

Jacqueline Herrera
Hospitality and Tourism Management

Nathan Lewis
Fitness Management

Cong Lu
Hospitality and Tourism Management

Francisco Madrigal
Hospitality and Tourism Management

Suki Martinez
Hospitality and Tourism Management

Trent Tucker
“Nutrition Fitness and Health”

Hannah Verburg
Fitness Management

Brian Vos
Hospitality and Tourism Management

Department of Information Systems

Joseph Kelley
Computer Information Systems

Deborah McGlashan
Management Information Systems

Benjamin Oprinovich
Computer Information Systems

Department of Marketing Human Resources and Management

Bernice Ameyedowo
Accounting & Human Resources Management

Jennifer Downs
Entrepreneurship

Dina Frigo
Marketing

Stacey Howell
Human Resources

Sandra Kerr
Human Resources

Allie Kobar
Equine Management

Stephanie Manick
Human Resources

Miguel Mendoza
Human Resources and Marketing

Renee Wieringa
Marketing

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Jacob Ballah
Civil Engineering

Daniel Bonner
Mechanical Engineering

Maxwell Knecht
Mechanical Engineering

Stephanie Richmond
Mechanical Engineering

Robert Ridge
Civil Engineering

Steven Vanes
Civil Engineering

Department of Teacher Preparation

Joe Banek
Physics

Nikolina Dejanovic
Spanish

Kristen Grelck
English

Steven LaBuda
Elementary Education

Julie Mills
Elementary

Alesandro Montes
Elementary/Special Needs

Janet Thompson
Elementary Education

Melissa Van Vossen
Elementary/Special Needs

Danetra Washington
Elementary Education

Janice Wilschke
Elementary

Department of Mathematics Computer Science and Statistics

Craig Fruth
Secondary Teaching of Mathematics

Traci Pflaum
Mathematics

Alexander Rodriguez
Mathematics

Marie Rodriguez
Mathematics

Katie Rose
Computer Science

School of Nursing

Miroslava Cova
Nursing

Samantha Curtis
Nursing

Jessica Goodman
Nursing

Alyssa Homan
Nursing

Justin Homan
Nursing

Amanda Juarez
Nursing

Dale Kelser
Nursing

Jennifer Novosel
Nursing

Jessica Phillips
Nursing

Kayla Weck
Nursing