Tuesday, April 3rd, 2012 - 9:42 am

Outstanding Students Selected

The following outstanding students were selected for this year’s recognition at the Chancellor’s Reception for Outstanding Students. The event was be held on Sunday, March 25th from 3:00-5:00 in Alumni Hall and Founders Study.

Engineering Technology

  • Joe Tassone, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Rachel Hornyak, Industrial Engineering Technology
  • Parvizsho Aminov, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Jeremy Critchfield, Electrical Engineering Technology

Computer Information Technology and Graphics

  • Zhaowei Chen, Computer Graphics Technology (Animation & Video Game)
  • Esmeralda Torres, Computer Graphics Technology (Animation & Video Game)
  • Igor Manevski, Computer Graphics Technology (Animation & Video Game)
  • Timothy Albrecht, Computer Information Technology
  • Steve Gombos, Computer Information Technology
  • Miena Gorgi, Computer Information Technology
  • Jonathan Kamphuis, Computer Information Technology
  • Kurt Laninga, Computer Information Technology
  • Sean Robertson, Computer Information Technology
  • Richard Weber, Computer Information Technology

Construction Science and Organizational Leadership

  • Joel Frank, Construction Management and Engineering Technologies
  • Mark Lasik, Construction Management and Engineering Technologies
  • Brianne Slick, Construction Management and Engineering Technologies
  • Brandon Stack, Construction Management and Engineering Technologies
  • Chris Taraba, Construction Management and Engineering Technologies
  • Ingrid Young, Organizational Leadership and Supervision – Leadership Development Area of Specialization
  • Michael Darrough, Organizational Leadership and Supervision – Safety Area of Specialization
  • Dennis Enright, Organizational Leadership and Supervision – Safety Area of Specialization
  • Brett Gorden, Organizational Leadership and Supervision – Supervision Area of Specialization
  • Michelle Navarro, Organizational Leadership and Supervision – Supervision Area of Specialization
College of Technology
Anderson Bldg., Room 202
2200 169th Street
Hammond, IN 46323-2094

Hours:
Monday - Friday
8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Phone:
219/989-8324
1-800 HI-PURDUE, x.8324
Locally within Indiana & Illinois

E-mail:
tech@purduecal.edu

Executive Director Announced

We are very pleased to announce that Dr. Niaz Latif, Dean of the College of Technology, has agreed to assume additional responsibility as Executive Director of the Purdue Calumet Commercialization and Manufacturing Excellence Center (CMEC).   Dr. Latif has served as Dean of the College of Technology at Purdue University Calumet since July 1, 2007. […]