Student Research Day 2015

Student Research Presentations and Awards

Held on April 16, 2015, Student Union Library(SUL) Building

Sponsored by:

The Office of Research and Graduate Studies, Student Research Office, Honors College, Experiential Learning & McNair Program

Undergraduate Poster Winners ~ Graduate Poster Winners 

Undergraduate Oral Winners ~ Graduate Oral Winners

 

Undergraduate Poster Presentations Winners

Awards

Student Names

Department

Mentor

Title

Award Amount

First place

Erica Edwards;
Nicole Reid;
Carly Rodgers;
Kaitlyn Whiting

College of Nursing

Gail Wegner

Evidence-Based Simulation Toolkit for Nursing Practices

$400

Second place

Jillian Finley;
Richard Orzel;
Cassondra Rukes;
Curtis Stammis

College of Nursing

Gail Wegner

Evaluating Early Warning System Tools for Sepsis Screening in the Emergency Department

$250

Third place

Kaley Young

College of Business

Kasia Firlej

Interactive Cultural Simulation of Munich, Germany

$100

 

Graduate Poster Presentations Winners

Awards

Student Names

Department

Mentor

Title

Award Amount

First place

Gopi Patel;
Veronica Prieto;
Emily Orlando

Department of Biological Sciences

Curtis Creighton

Life time Reproductive Success in Nicrophorus orbicollis

$400

Second place

Olivia Price;
Gabriel Villar Monte Palma Pantoja

Department of Biological Sciences

Evert Ting

Effectiveness of Two Bacteriophage Isolates to Eliminate Salmonella in Buffer and on Egg Shell

$250

Third place

Qiuyi Wei;
Majed Alhelal;
Matthew Cross

CIVS

Chenn Zhou
Bin Wu
Armin Silaen

Selective Catalytic Reduction Flow Model Analysis

$100

 

Undergraduate Oral Presentations Winners

Awards

Student Names

Department

Mentor

Title

Award Amount

First place

Samantha Lodewyck

Marketing, HR, and Management

Haisu Zhang

How Much is Too Much? An Examination of Effects of Price and Product Performance in the Craft Beer Industry

$400

Second place

Nicole Bandy;
Liyuan Gong

CIVS

Chenn Zhou
Bin Wu
Armin Silaen

Evaluation of 3D Printing Design and Process

$250

Third place

Xiang Liu;
Yifan Wang;
Xianrui Wang

CIVS

Chenn Zhou
Bin Wu
Armin Silaen

Design of a Virtual Power Plant Boiler Training Program

$100

 

Graduate Oral Presentations Winners

Awards

Student Names

Department

Mentor

Title

Award Amount

First place

Priya Prakash

Department of Biological Sciences

Radmila Sarac

Interactions Between GIRK1 and GIRK4 Channel Subunits

$400

Second place

Sandra Carbajal

Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences

Michael G. Heinz

Evaluating the Effects of Noise-induced Cochlear Synaptopathy on Behavioral Thresholds in Chinchillas

$250

Third place

Christopher Hartman

Department of Biological Sciences

Evert Ting

Reduction of Salmonella on Eggshells by Application of Bacteriophages

$100

2015 Student Research Award Winners (DOC)

Student Research Day 2015 Agenda (DOC)

Session Schedule and Overview (DOC)

Oral Presentation List and Schedule (XLS)

Poster Presentation and Location List (XLS)

Proceedings Of Abstracts (DOC)

Student Panel: The Next Steps (PDF)

2015 Student Research Day Keynote Speaker (PDF)

Faculty Review Committee and Mentors (DOC)

Event Flyer (PDF)

Call For Submissions (DOC)

Call For Submissions Flyer (PDF)

Submission Cover Page (DOC)

Judging Criteria (DOC)

Please send an email to the Student Research Office for any additional inquiries.

website srd