2013 Student Research Day

Student Research Day Flyer

Student Research Day Flyer (ADA compliant)



We are pleased to announce the winners of 2013 Student Research Awards:

Winners of 2013 Student Research Awards for Undergraduate Student Oral Presentations:

  • First Place:
    • Students: Danko Andric; Jiachun Li; Xiaoxiao Zhang
    • Department: ME
    • Mentor: Chenn Q. Zhou; Bin Wu
    • Title: CFD and VR Study of NIPSCO Unit 8 Decomposition Chamber
  • Second Place:
    • Students: Anna S. Roessing
    • Department: Biological Sciences
    • Mentor: Michael I. Zimmer
    • Title: Granulysin as a Lipid Binding Protein
  • Third Place:
    • Students: Brad Jordan; Ben Oprinovich
    • Department: Information Systems
    • Mentor: Kuan-Chou Chen
    • Title: Reducing Adult Obesity through a Dynamic Web System: A Northwest Indiana Food Bank Case

Winners of 2013 Student Research Awards for Graduate Student Oral Presentations:

  • First Place:
    • Students: Roger Jestes
    • Department: MCSS
    • Mentor: Ruijian Zhang
    • Title: Static and Dynamic Alternatives for Hybrid Branch Predictor
  • Second Place:
    • Students: Kennethrex Obianika Ndukaife
    • Department: ME/ECE
    • Mentor: George Nnanna
    • Title: Infrared Imaging of the Spatial Distribution of Fouling on a Membrane Surface
  • Third Place:
    • Students: Muhammad Sana Ullah
    • Department: ECE
    • Mentor: Kaliappan Gopalan
    • Title: Features Extraction for Detecting Deception from Stress Speech Signals

Winners of 2012 Student Research Awards for Undergraduate Student Poster Presentations:

  • First Place:
    • Students: Alexandra Dziadon; Renee Exo; Amanda Glos; Melissa Victor
    • Department: Nursing
    • Mentor: Cheryl Anema
    • Title: Assessment of Infants Experiencing Withdrawal
  • Second Place:
    • Students: Timothy Clinton; Grace Gerhard; Alison Kouris; Kristina Payne
    • Department: Nursing
    • Mentor: Beth Vottero
    • Title: Best Practices in medication reconciliation for heart failure patients in the in-patient health care setting.
  • Third Place:
    • Students: Lauren Adamczewski; Brittany Bateman
    • Department: Nursing
    • Mentor: Gail Wegner
    • Title: Identification of Best Practices in the Prevention of Alarm Fatigue

Winners of 2013 Student Research Awards for Graduate Student Poster Presentations:

  • First Place:
    • Students: Dean Koldenhoven
    • Department: Construction Science and Organizational Leadership
    • Mentor: Jose Pena
    • Title: Measuring the Diffusion of Oxygen through Concrete by Electrochemical Methods
  • Second Place:
    • Students: Christopher S. Hartman
    • Department: Biological Sciences
    • Mentor: Evert Ting
    • Title: Reduction of artificial Salmonella Typhimurium contamination on stainless steel by application of bacteriophages
  • Third Place:
    • Students: Xingjian Chen
    • Department: CIVS
    • Mentor: Chenn Q. Zhou; Bin Wu
    • Title: Optimization of an urea decomposition chamber using CDF and VR
  • Third Place:
    • Students: Xiaoxi Lou
    • Department: CIVS
    • Mentor: Chenn Q. Zhou; Bin Wu
    • Title: Numerical Optimization of a QBOP Vessel for Minimizing Kidney Formation