Purdue Calumet students honored for outstanding service & contributions

Jessie Martin of Grant Park, Ill. received Purdue University Calumet’s 2011-12 Dean of Students Award for extraordinary leadership, dedication to excellence, high integrity, and commitment to student government and the student body.

Martin, a senior, has served as Student Government president the past academic year. He was recognized during the university’s recent Student Activities Awards dinner.

Additionally, Stephanie Baker of Munster received the Activities and Community Excellence Award in response to her dedication and outstanding contributions as a member of the Finance and Accounting Club.

Rick Rickerson of New Lenox, Ill. received the Activities and Community Excellence faculty advisor award. Rickerson, laboratory administrator in the School of Technology, advises the Purdue Calumet student chapter of the Society of Automotive Engineers.

Students receiving Above and Beyond awards for service and contributions to their campus organization are listed below by the organizations they represent:

Alpha Psi Lambda — Eric Ortiz, Merrillville; Mercedes Sullivan, Stockton, Calif.

Chinese Student Association — Wei Sun, Chang Beijing, China; Di Wu, Chengdu Sichuan, China

The Chronicle newspaper — Dune Lorenz, Hammond.

College Mentor for Kids — Jeanette Delatorre, Schererville; Diana Saez, Munster.

Finance and Accounting Club — Adam Cooper, Munster.

Hospitality and Tourism Management Club — Jacklyn Heldt, Dyer.

Muslim Student Association — Saad M. Almughaidi, Munster; Omar Alsahan, Highland; Ahmed Ishaq, Dyer; Fawwaz Alshammari, Saudi Arabia; Hafr Albatn, Saudi Arabia; Abdul Aziz Barkat, Saudi Arabia; and Hafr Albatn, Saudi Arabia.

Purdue University Calumet Cultural Association — Tiffany Deaton, Lake Station; I-Chun Lee, Taiwan; and Hemei Changhua, Taiwan

Society for Human Resource Management — Melissa Heaney, Hammond; Regina Sams, Munster.

Student Government Association — Martin.

Eleven Purdue Calumet students also received certificates for completing the leadership series, LeadOrgShape – Training for Life and for Organizations.

Students completing the series are: Joel P. Cummings, Griffith; Kathleen P. DeRolf, Highland; Krystal L. Garcia, Carmel; Kymalee B Gresh, Crown Point; Megan F. Harms, Merrillville; Rosalyn A. Jones, Gary; Jennifer M. Muha, Gary; Natasha A. Niemiec, Hammond; Cemeirdre D. Prince, Broadview, Ill.;    Jonathan M. Sumerlott, Highland; and Christina S. Tuazon, Hammond.

Launched by the Office of Student Activities last October, LeadOrgShape helps students learn from successful corporate and community leaders to effectively lead committees, organizations and other groups.