ExL Course Design and Development Awards

Students and Parents Faculty Community Partners Academic Advisors

ExL Course Design and Development Awards

Each year, faculty are invited to apply for grant funding/release time in order to design new courses or revise existing courses for Experiential Learning.  We are pleased to share grant awardees for 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010.

2010 Awardees

Casimir Barczyk, Management

Kuan Chen, Management

Claudia Costiuc, Management

Phuong T. Do, Liberal Arts & Social Sciences

Gideon Falk, Management

Kasia Firlej, Management

LaVon Green, Management

Jim Johnson, Technology

Songtao Mo, Management

Herlinda Ramirez-Barradas, Liberal Arts & Social Sciences

Meg Rincker, Liberal Arts & Social Sciences

Rachel Smith, Management


2009 Awardees

Cheryl Anema, Nursing

Kuan Chou Chen, Management

Mita Choudhury, English and Philosophy

LaVon Green, Management

Amlan Mitra, Management

Ralph Ocon, Construction Science & Organizational Leadership

Chandramouli Viswanathan, Mechanical Engineering


2008 Awardees

Michelle Block, Nursing

Milan Dakich, Communication and Creative Arts

Joan Dorman, Nursing

Colin Fewer, English and Philosophy

LaVon Green, Management

Charlene Gyurko, Nursing

Judy Hack, Behavioral Sciences

Dolores Huffman, Nursing

Roger Kraft, Mathematics, Computer Science and Statistics

Neil Nemeth, Communication and Creative Arts

Ruijan Zhang, Mathematics, Computer Science and Statistics

Hairong Zhao, Mathematics, Computer Science and Statistics



2007 Awardees

Harvey Abramowitz, Mechanical Engineering

Kuan-Chou Chen, Management

Joy Colwell, Organizational Leadership and Supervision

Milan Dakich, Communication and Creative Arts

Mohammed Errihani, English and Philosophy

Colin Fewer, English and Philosophy

Kelly Florek, Nursing

Donald Gray, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Luisa Gercia-Verdugo, Foreign Languges and Literature

LaVon Green, Management

Judy Hack, Behavioral Sciences

Dean Larson, Organizational Leadership and Supervision

Jin Lu, Foreign Languages and Literature

Cheryl Moredich, Nursing

Kim Nankinvell, Computer Graphics and Technology

Barbara Nicolai, Computer Information Technology

Ed Pierson, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Chris Reid, Nursing

Wendy St. Jean, History and Political Science

Gail Wegner, Nursing

Jana Whittington, Computer Graphics and Technology